Personal Data Protection

Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”) passed by Parliament on 15th October 2012 marks the beginning for the protection of personal data in Singapore governed by the Personal Data Protection Commission (the “PDPC”).
Under the PDPA act, “Personal Data” means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from the data or from the data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access (PDPA, 2012).
SMF Centre for Corporate Learning Pte Ltd aims to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and respects your choices in respect of your personal data.

The main purposes for which your personal data is collected, used or disclosed by SMF Centre for Corporate Learning Pte Ltd include registration of training courses, providing you with updates and confirmation of our training courses, processing payments, addressing questions and feedback, improving our products and services, as well as where permitted under law, sending you marketing and promotional offers on products and services, and personalized content and advertising based on your preferences or demographics.

In addition, if you have registered your telephone number with the national Do Not Call (DNC) registry, we will not send you promotional and marketing messages via your telephone number unless you have provided SMF Centre for Corporate Learning Pte Ltd consent to do so.

SMF Centre for Corporate Learning Pte Ltd has a Data Protection Policy which provides more information about how we collect, use and disclose your personal data. Should you have any feedback or enquiries relating to your personal data or if you wish to stop receiving promotional or marketing messages from SMF Centre for Corporate Learning Pte Ltd, please contact:

The Personal Data Protection Officer at the following addresses:

Name: Christopher Ang, Data Protection Officer
Email : dataprotection@smfederation.org.sg
Postal Address: 2985 Jalan Bukit Merah, Singapore 159457
Telephone Number : 6826 3100


For more information about PDPA generally, please visit the Personal Data Protection Commission’s website at http://www.pdpc.gov.sg